Committee Assignments
  • Register

RCJ Standing Committees


The following committees take on their respective responsibilities on July 1, 2016. From time to time additional committee appointments are made by the president of the club. If you would like to serve on any of the committees, email the president your request.

AWARDS

Gnage, Marie, Chair  

BUDGET and FINANCE

Lamey, Julie, Chair (Treasurer)
Boree, David

Responsible for working with the Executive Director on budget and financial reports.

BULLETIN

Reporters on this committee report on the meetings' speakers and their presentation. The one to two paragraph report is submitted to the the Executive Director by Tuesday afternoon with a copy to the webmaster for publication in the Spokesman/Web site.  Each reporter serves for one month.

Barton, Teresa, Chair  
DeSorbo, Stephen
Gubbin, Barbara
Hall, Scott
Laquidara, Cindy
Lyerly, John
Mann, Jonathan
Mason, Juliette Baldwin
Massey, Robert
Reibling, Christopher C.
Saisselin, Numa C.
Smith, Jamie L, Jr
Wallmeyer, Frank
Wedding, Douglas

CHARTER and BYLAWS

Owen, Janet D., Chair
Boree, David D.
Coleman, Patrick D.
Dale, Howard L.
Hieb, E. Allen Jr.
Kelley, Howard

Makes recommendations for necessary changes/amendments to the bylaws and assists in governance interpretations when necessary.

CLASSIFICATIONS

Grice, Russell D., Chair  
Barksdale, David  
Bradshaw, Nelson N.  
Dale, Howard L.  
Gabel, George D. Jr.  
Grimes, Thomas L.  
Seaman, Marjorie D.  
Stevens, James Patrick  
Verges, Deborah  
  •  Reviews proposed member classification to determine if classification is available; clarify or change existing member classification as necessary
  •  Note: Senior Active status is mandatory for members 65 year old and 5 years membership.  This opens up the classification to others.

CLUB PHOTOGRAPHER

Learn, William, Chair  

CRAFT TALKS

Vickers, Mark, Chair

FELLOWSHIP

Jenks, Traci

Promote social events, tournaments, gatherings for fellowship

JAGUARS LIASION

TBD

HANDS-ON PROJECTS

Wallace, Jonathan, Chair

INTERNATIONAL SERVICE

THE ROTARY FOUNDATION (TRF)

Baker, Michelle Grippi, Chair
Bryan, Thomas A.
Chaudhuri, Asok
Dale, Howard L.
Grimes, Thomas L.
Hays, Robert A.
Knauer, Deborah
Shah, Atul MD
Taras, Jeanie M.

WILLIAMS VISIONARY SCHOLARS International Service Project

Judas, Suzanne, Co-chair
Sorenson, Bill, Co-Chair
Knauer, Biggs
Knauer, Jerry, III., MD
McAfee, Matthew S.
Mulholland, Sean T.
Ragsdale, Sally
Trainer, John, Jr., PH.D.
Williams, David

MEMBERSHIP

McIlvaine, Kathy, Chair
Brelsford, Ginger
Knauer, W. Jerry, III., MD
Learn, William
Sorenson, Bill
Taras, Jeanie M.

Committee reviews new member proposals and endorsement letters. Committee makes recommendation to the board if the candidate appears to be someone who will make an excellent, active member.

NEW MEMBER ORIENTATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Kelly, Catherine, Chair

Dale, Howard PP

Marvin II, Guy PP

Grimes, Tommy PDG

Rosenbloom, Percy PDG

  • Sub-committee meets with new members the first Monday of each month giving information about the various Rotary committees and the responsibilities of being a Rotarian.
  • New members must attend two new member meetings during their first six months of membership after which they receive their blue badge. 

MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

Fairchild, Keith, Chair
Gnage, Marie
Mann, Jonathan
Saisselin, Numa
Wallmeyer, Frank

Focus on retention and recruiting quality members; identification of potential members and initiating new member indoctrination.

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Bacalis, Steven, Chair
Allaire, Pierre N.
Beckwith, Henry H.
Dale, Howard L.
Fryer, John C. Jr.
Gabel, George D. Jr.
Grimes, Thomas L.
Knauer, W. Jerry, III., MD
Payne, Willard A. Jr.

PLUMB LINE COMMITTEE

TBD

The Plumbline commitee is an ad hoc council of all living past presidents who meet from time to time to offer their collective experience and guidance to the current president in dealing with club matters.

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Agee, James, Co-Chair
Smith, Jeff, Co-Chair
Bruton, Nelson
Bryan, Thomas A.
Bryant, Cecilia
Cannon, Carl N.
Cooksey, J. Bryan III
Cornelius, Jackie
Croft, Dan
Eder, Scott L
Hagenbeck, Franklin L.
Halloran, Michael
Lane, Jeffrey
Mason, Juliette Baldwin
McAfee, Matthew S.
McIlvaine, Kathy
Owen, Janet
Reinel, Steve
Vickers, Mark

Committee members seek and secure effective speakers who can present relevant, interesting and informative programs each week. The committee member is also responsible for submitting the title and description of the speaker's subject, the speaker's biographical information as well as a suitable photograph for publication in the Spokesman and on the club's website.

PROJECTS AND SCREENING (Rotary Charity Foundation)

Kelley, Gerald, Chair  
Barksdale, David  
Gesek, Daniel J. DMD  
Lane, Jeffrey  
Lott, Tony  
Pierson, David L.  
Ragsdale, Sally  
Trainer, John E. Jr., PH.D.  
Wedding, Douglas  

PUBLIC IMAGE AND RELATIONS

Croft, Dan, Chair  
Cooksey, J. Bryan Jr.  
Folkner, Floyd H.  
Martin, Robert E.  
Shelly, John Madison  
Smith, Jeff  
Stringer, Janet  

ROTARACT

Milam, Gartrell, Chair  
Brelsford, Ginger  
Seaman, Marjorie  

ROTARY NEWS NETWORK

Seaman, Marjorie D., Chair  

ROTARY YOUTH EXCHANGE - RYE

Learn, William, Chair  

ROTARY YOUTH LEADERSHIP AWARDS - RYLA

Sorenson, Bill, Chair  

SERGEANT-AT-ARMS

Knauer, Biggs, Chair  
Brelsford, Ginger  
DeSorbo, Stephen  
Phillips, Karen  
Thayer, Robert H.  
Wallace, Jonathan  
Wedding, Douglas  

SOCIAL MEDIA

Learn, Bill
Croft, Dan

VOCATIONAL MENTORING

Main, Susan, Chair  
Mulholland, Sean T.  

WEBMASTER

Kelley, Howard, Webmaster